En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Giliastrum acerosum (Bluebowls)
Muller, Thomas L.

Giliastrum acerosum

Giliastrum acerosum (A. Gray) Rydb.

Bluebowls, Prickleleaf gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia acerosa, Gilia rigidula ssp. acerosa, Gilia rigidula var. acerosa, Giliastrum rigidulum ssp. acerosum

USDA Symbol: GIAC4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is not more than 4 inches high and has almost no leaves, with a blossom just over 1 inch across. The flower has 5 petals and is deep blue with a cream-colored center. The petals are united at the base to form a short tube, with lobes 1/3–5/8 inch long. There are 5 stamens and 1 pistil. Under more favorable conditions it grows up to 12 inches tall and has finely dissected leaves (248).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Giliastrum acerosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Giliastrum acerosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Giliastrum acerosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center