En EspaŅol
Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia (Agueweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia (Agueweed)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia

Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. quinquefolia

Agueweed, Stiff gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Gentiana quinquefolia

USDA Symbol: GEQUQ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Stiff Gentian (Gentianella quinquefolia), an annual, has light blue or lilac, open flowers with bristle-pointed, fringe-less lobes and a 4-sided stem; it occurs from southwestern Maine south to Florida and from southern Ontario to Missouri, Louisiana, and southern Tennessee.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Native Habitat: Woodland,Savannah,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center