En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gentiana alba (Plain gentian)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Gentiana alba

Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.

Plain gentian, Yellow gentian, Cream gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Gentiana flavida

USDA Symbol: GEAL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Upright stems, 18-30 in. tall, end in a cluster of cream, funnel-shaped flowers, opening slightly at the tips. Bright green, opposite leaves line the stems.

The Gentians are named after King Gentius of ancient Illyria, who is said to have discovered the medicinal value of these plants.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , OH , OK , PA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: PA, s. Ont., MI & Man., s. to n.w. NC & n. AR & KS
Native Habitat: Damp woods; prairies; meadows

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gentiana alba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gentiana alba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gentiana alba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center