En EspaŅol
Galphimia angustifolia (Narrow-leaf goldshower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Galphimia angustifolia (Narrow-leaf goldshower)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Galphimia angustifolia

Galphimia angustifolia Benth.

Narrow-leaf Goldshower, Narrowleaf goldshower, Thryallis

Malpighiaceae (Barbados-Cherry Family)

Synonym(s): Thryallis angustifolia

USDA Symbol: GAAN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Size Notes: 6-18
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Found on open, rocky or lightly wooded areas from the Edwards Plateau south to Mexico.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: Small plant producing racemes of yellow flowers.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0429 Collected Jun12, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0220 Collected May 13, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Galphimia angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Galphimia angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Galphimia angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center