En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum (Hartweg's twinevine)
Cliffe, Harry

Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum

Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr. ssp. heterophyllum (Engelm. ex Torr.) Kartesz

Hartweg's twinevine, Vine milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii, Funastrum heterophyllum, Funastrum lineare, Philibertia heterophylla, Sarcostemma cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii, Sarcostemma cynanchoides var. hartwegii

USDA Symbol: FUCYH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Roadsides, Canyons, Hillsides/Slopes
Native Habitat: Roadsides, Canyons, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Rocky.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Twines on fences & other plants, Blooms ornamental, Showy, Attractive
Use Wildlife: Seeds-Granivorous birds, Nesting material.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Milkweed, Monarch, Queen butterfly.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Funastrum cynanchoides ssp. heterophyllum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center