En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fremontodendron californicum (California flannelbush)
Hardie-Scott, Linda

Fremontodendron californicum

Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Coville

California flannelbush, Northern flannelbush, Northern fremontia, California slippery elm

Sterculiaceae (Cacao Family)

Synonym(s): Fremontia californica, Fremontia californica ssp. crassifolia, Fremontia californica ssp. obispoensis, Fremontia californica var. diegensis, Fremontia californica var. integra, Fremontia californica var. napensis, Fremontia californica var. typica, Fremontia californica var. viridis, Fremontia crassifolia, Fremontia napensis, Fremontia obispoensis, Fremontodendron californicum ssp. californicum, Fremontodendron californicum ssp. crassifolium, Fremontodendron californicum ssp. napense, Fremontodendron californicum ssp. obispoense

USDA Symbol: FRCA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

California flannelbush is an open, spreading shrub, to 12 ft., with olive-green, felted leaves. The large, yellow flowers are in great showy masses and tend to bloom one at a time.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Distribution: Most of CA, c. AZ & Baja CA
Native Habitat: Dry, granitic, north slopes; 3000 to 6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained, granitic soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought-tolerant. Fast-growing to 5 ft. Not for deer areas.

Benefit

Use Other: Wood used for spears and cordage by Native Americans.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings.
Seed Collection: Collect when the capsules begin to split.
Seed Treatment: Seeds require scarification in hot water followed by cold-moist stratification at 35 degrees for 12-16 weeks to obtain germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fremontodendron californicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fremontodendron californicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fremontodendron californicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center