Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Forestiera pubescens var. pubescens (Stretchberry)
Lytle, Melody

Forestiera pubescens var. pubescens

Forestiera pubescens Nutt. var. pubescens

Stretchberry, Elbowbush, Stretch-berry, Downy forestiera, Desert olive, Elbow-bush

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Forestiera acuminata var. parviflora, Forestiera neomexicana, Forestiera neomexicana var. arizonica, Forestiera pubescens ssp. neomexicana, Forestiera pubescens var. neomexicana, Forestiera sphaerocarpa

USDA Symbol: FOPUP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Desert olive is a multi-branched, deciduous shrub, 4-9 ft. tall, with smooth, gray bark; arched branches; spiny branchlets, and light-green leaves. Flowers are inconspicuous but fragrant. Tiny, blue fruits occur in clusters on the female plants. This is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub.

This drought-tolerant plant is well-suited for use as a spreading background plant or ground cover where grass wont grow. It is widely adaptable tolerating dry or moist soil, sun or shade.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Shape: Linear
Size Notes: 5-10 feet tall.
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower: Sepals in fours or sometimes fives and reduced. Stamens yellow with no petals
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 6-12 ft. , 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT
Native Distribution: CO, UT & CA, s. to w. Tex. & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Thickets, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Poor, well-drained soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Nice gray-green foliage.
Use Wildlife: The plant provides valuable browse and fruit for wildlife and the early blooms are an important source of food for bees. Nectar-insects, Nectar-bees, Nectar-butterflies, Browse, Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Hairstreaks
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Description: Germinates from untreated seed planted in late March to early April. Roots easily from softwood and semi-hardwood cuttings. Transplanting is easy because of shallow, easily dug roots.
Seed Collection: Harvest fruit when it has turned dark purple in late summer. Air dry seeds with or without pulp. Store in ventilated bags or containers in cool, dry place.
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary, although one month stratification may improve results.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-204 Collected 2008-05-12 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Forestiera pubescens var. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Forestiera pubescens var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Forestiera pubescens var. pubescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-05-20
Research By: TMH

Go back