En EspaÑol
Ferocactus wislizeni (Candy barrelcactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ferocactus wislizeni (Candy barrelcactus)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ferocactus wislizeni

Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

Candy barrelcactus, Candy barrel cactus, Fishhook barrel cactus, Southwestern barrel cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus wislizeni

USDA Symbol: FEWI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A cylindrical cactus, candy barrel cactus or fishhook barrel cactus sometimes reaches 10 ft. in height and 2 ft. in diameter and is one of our rarest cacti. It is round in its early stages, then oval or cone-shaped, and finally cylindrical. It has 13–25 vertical ribs extending from the bottom to the top of the stem. The tubercles that make up the ribs are pointed. The yellowish-red or purplish-red spines are in groups of 12–20, with 3 or 4 much stronger than the others, 1 1/2–4 inches long. The upper 3 are straight, and the fourth is usually hooked downward and is much heavier than the other 3. The flowers vary in color among shades of yellow, gold, red, and orange, and are about 2 inches long and up to 3 inches across. The petals are short in relation to the width of the center portion. Yellow fruits follow.

Fruits attract birds and small mammals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: AZ to w. TX & adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Deserts; grasslands; rocky areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy or gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Desert landscape
Use Wildlife: Fruits attract birds and small mammals.
Warning: This cactus has very sharp spines.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 1141 - Cactuses of Big Bend National Park (1998) Evans, Douglas B.
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ferocactus wislizeni in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ferocactus wislizeni in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ferocactus wislizeni

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center