Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Evolvulus nuttallianus (Shaggy dwarf morning-glory)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Evolvulus nuttallianus

Evolvulus nuttallianus Schult.

Shaggy dwarf morning-glory, Shaggy evolvulus, Silky evolvulus

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Evolvulus argenteus, Evolvulus pilosus

USDA Symbol: EVNU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: pale lavendar

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , IL , KS , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TN , TX , UT , WY

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Evolvulus nuttallianus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Evolvulus nuttallianus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Evolvulus nuttallianus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back