En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eutrochium fistulosum (Joe-pye weed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eutrochium fistulosum

Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont

Joe-pye Weed, Trumpetweed, Queen of the Meadow, Hollow Joe-pye Weed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus, Eupatorium fistulosum

USDA Symbol: EUFI14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Trumpetweed or joe-pye weed can grow from 2-7 ft. or taller in soils that are moist through the season. Narrow, lance-shaped leaves, up to 10 in. long, are whorled along the erect stem. The huge, domed flower head is composed of several branches bearing tiny pinkish-lavender florets.

The Joe-Pye Weeds have been assigned to the genus Eupatoriadelphus to separate them from the Bonesets (Eupatorium). Some sources still refer to this species as Eupatorium. The genus Eupatoriadelphus differs from the genus Eupatorium by whorled leaves, while Eupatorium has opposite leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Size Notes: Normally 5 to 7 feet high, but can reach 12 feet.
Leaf: Dark green.
Flower: Head 6 to 14 inches across.
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: QC
Native Distribution: S. ME to IL, s. to FL & e. TX
Native Habitat: Alluvial woods; meadows; bogs & marshes; stream banks

Benefit

Use Ornamental: With its great height, can be a dramatic accent in the back of a garden.
Use Wildlife: An important source of honey, attracting pollinators by the score. Seeds eaten by Swamp Sparrow.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in the fall and plant thickly as germination is usually low. Propagation is also possible by softwood cuttings taken in late spring or by division. Divide the plants in fall as they go dormant, or in the spring just as shoots first appear.
Seed Collection: The nutlets mature to shiny black 4-5 weeks after the flower has faded. Only a small percentage viable; these will be plump and swollen. To collect, either take the entire top of the plant or shake it into a paper bag. Seeds can be allowed to dry out before sowing and do not have to be perfectly cleaned. Store in a sealed refrigerated container.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: If clump widens too much, divide it in fall or early spring.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eutrochium fistulosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eutrochium fistulosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eutrochium fistulosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center