Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eurybia divaricata (White wood aster)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Eurybia divaricata

Eurybia divaricata (L.) G.L. Nesom

White wood aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster boykinii, Aster carmesinus, Aster castaneus, Aster claytonii, Aster divaricatus, Aster excavatus, Aster flexilis, Aster stilettiformis, Aster tenebrosus

USDA Symbol: EUDI16

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The very young leaves of this species may be cooked and eaten as greens. (Niering)

Listed as a threatened species in Canada by SARA (Species at Risk Act) but not a species of concern in its US range.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , KY , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Tolerates dry soil, shade to part shade neutral to slightly acidic conditions.
Conditions Comments: Vigorous or agressive, even in dry shade.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Can be started from seed, by dividing clumps in early spring or allowed to spread on its own.
Seed Collection: Seeds mature in late fall.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle
Bibref 199 - National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers : Eastern Region (2001) J. W. Thieret; W. A. Niering; N. C. Olmstead
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eurybia divaricata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eurybia divaricata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eurybia divaricata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-10-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back