En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euphorbia cyathophora (Wild poinsettia)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Euphorbia cyathophora

Euphorbia cyathophora Murray

Wild Poinsettia, Poinsettia, Fire on the Mountain

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia barbellata, Euphorbia graminifolia, Euphorbia havanensis, Euphorbia heterophylla var. barbellata, Euphorbia heterophylla var. cyathophora, Euphorbia heterophylla var. graminifolia, Poinsettia barbellata, Poinsettia cyathophora, Poinsettia cyathophora var. graminifolia, Poinsettia graminifolia, Poinsettia havanensis

USDA Symbol: EUCY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

The dwarf poinsettia has green stems and alternate lobed leaves, the uppermost with irregular red blotches near the base. The terminal flowers are yellowish with 1-2 small glands or nectaries.

Fire-on-the-mountain is a member of the spurge family (family Euphorbiaceae). Spurges are commonly herbs, with milky sap; in the tropics also includes shrubs or trees. There are about 290 genera and 7,500 species, mostly of warm or hot regions. Among the valuable products of the family are rubber, castor and tung oils, and tapioca. Most members of the family are poisonous, and their milky sap will irritate the membranes of the eyes and mouth.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Leaf: The upper or bracteal leaves usually red toward the base.
Flower: Flowers 3-5 mm
Fruit: 4.5-5 mm
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NM , OH , OK , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WI

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Accent, Garden. A good filler plant but can be invasive.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU UPL UPL FACU FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0336 Collected May 24, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphorbia cyathophora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphorbia cyathophora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphorbia cyathophora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-05
Research By: TWC Staff, TMH

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center