En EspaŅol
Eugenia axillaris (White stopper) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eugenia axillaris

Eugenia axillaris (Sw.) Willd.

White stopper

Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)

Synonym(s): Eugenia anthera, Myrtus axillaris

USDA Symbol: EUAX

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

White stopper is a small, evergreen tree or shrub, 20-24 ft. tall, with a slender trunk and well-shaped crown. New leaves are bright red but turn glossy, dark-green on the upper surface as they develop. Small, fragrant, inconspicuous, white flowers arise from leaf axils and are followed by 1/2 in. diameter berries ripening from green to black.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. FL Gulf Coast
Native Habitat: Coastal hammocks & sandy areas; rarely inland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Blooms intermittently all year, though the primary bloom period is summer.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Eugenia axillaris is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Tantalus sphinx
(Aellopos tantalus)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: White stopper can be grown from seed. Seed takes several weeks to germinate.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eugenia axillaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eugenia axillaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eugenia axillaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center