En EspaÑol
Euonymus americanus (American strawberry-bush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euonymus americanus (American strawberry-bush)
Fannon, Carolyn

Euonymus americanus

Euonymus americanus L.

American strawberry-bush, Strawberry bush, Brook euonymus, Hearts-a-burstin, Bursting-heart, Wahoo

Celastraceae (Bittersweet Family)

Synonym(s): Euonymus americana

USDA Symbol: EUAM9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This airy, deciduous shrub grows 6-12 ft. tall. Its ridged twigs become purplish when exposed to the sun. Pale green flowers with purple stamens have five, distinct clawed petals. Bright green, oval leaves become dark red in fall when bright red fruits open to reveal orange seeds.

The Strawberry Bush is a member of the staff tree or bittersweet family (family Celastraceae), which includes shrubs, woody vines, and mostly small trees.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: FL to TX, n. to s. NY & Ohio R. valley
Native Habitat: Deciduous woods; low, sandy thickets; swamps

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Moist to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Although it will tolerate full shade, strawberry bush fruits best when grown in light shade. It is susceptible to Euonymus scale.

Propagation

Description: Semi-hardwood cuttings taken in fall root readily with no hormone treatment. Increase also by separating suckers. A less reliable method of propagation is by seed.
Seed Collection: Pick seeds by hand just before fleshy capsules begin to split. Air-dry on screens. Store in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Seed must be stratified. Some texts say a single stratification at 32-50 degrees for 90-120 days is appropriate. Others say double stratification is necessary … 90 days warm and 60 days cool.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Georgia Native Plant Society - Atlanta, GA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euonymus americanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euonymus americanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euonymus americanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center