En EspaŅol
Eupatorium altissimum (Tall thoroughwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eupatorium altissimum (Tall thoroughwort)
Kline, Kimberly

Eupatorium altissimum

Eupatorium altissimum L.

Tall thoroughwort, Tall boneset

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium saltuense

USDA Symbol: EUAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eupatorium altissimum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eupatorium altissimum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eupatorium altissimum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center