En EspaŅol
Escobaria missouriensis (Missouri foxtail cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Escobaria missouriensis (Missouri foxtail cactus)
Bettinger, Edith

Escobaria missouriensis

Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt

Missouri foxtail cactus, Plains nipple cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Coryphantha missouriensis, Coryphantha missouriensis var. caespitosa, Coryphantha missouriensis var. robustior, Coryphantha similis, Escobaria missouriensis ssp. navajoensis, Escobaria missouriensis var. caespitosa, Escobaria missouriensis var. missouriensis, Escobaria missouriensis var. robustior, Escobaria missouriensis var. similis, Mammillaria missouriensis, Mammillaria roseiflora, Mammillaria similis, Mammillaria similis var. robustior, Neobesseya missouriensis, Neobesseya wissmannii, Neomammillaria similis

USDA Symbol: ESMI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Leaf: Leaves not present
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: tinged pink at base,

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , ID , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , WY

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Escobaria missouriensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Escobaria missouriensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Escobaria missouriensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-05-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center