En EspaŅol
Erigeron modestus (Plains fleabane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron modestus (Plains fleabane)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Erigeron modestus

Erigeron modestus A. Gray

Plains fleabane, Prairie fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron lobatus var. warnockii, Erigeron plateauensis, Erigeron warnockii

USDA Symbol: ERMO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

At first, this short-lived perennial forms a low, hairy-leaved clump. Numerous white, aster-like flowers are carried above the pubescent foliage on leafless stalks which nod under the weight of the unopened, pink flower buds. Later in the season, the lower leaves wither away and stem leaves appear on the now-branched stalks. By late in the season, the plant has fallen over and taken on a sprawling habit.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 6-12
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: OK & TX to AZ, s. to adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry, open, calcareous uplands, Rocky uplands in West, Central and North Central Texas west to New Mexico and Arizona. Well-drained gravel, limestone.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, calcareous soils.
Conditions Comments: Fleabane looks wonderful in a container alone or with other natives. Cut the plant back by a third for continuous blooming all summer and continual butterfly visits. It has numerous white, aster-like flowers. At first, this short-lived perennial forms a low, hairy-leaved clump. By late in the season, the plant has fallen over and taken on a sprawling habit.

Benefit

Use Food: Also called Marsh Fleabane; bees collect pollen or nectar; flies and beetles feed on pollen or nectar; other insects take nectar.
Use Other: Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Seeds require light for germination.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0311 Collected Mar 14, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0171 Collected Mar. 12, 1991 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron modestus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron modestus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron modestus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-17
Research By: TWC Staff, TMH

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center