En EspaŅol
Ernodea littoralis (Coughbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ernodea littoralis

Ernodea littoralis Sw.

Coughbush, Golden creeper

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Ernodea angusta, Ernodea littoralis var. angusta

USDA Symbol: ERLI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

A vine-like shrub with a low stem and long, curving branches. The narrow, fleshy leaves are less than an inch long and are glossy green. They appear in clusters on branches growing from prostrate stems. Some of the leaves become partially or completely yellow. Small white and pink flowers are followed by a yellow fruit.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. FL coast
Native Habitat: High beach ridges; pinelands (var. angusta)

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sterile, well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Drought resistant. Requires no special attention.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ernodea littoralis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ernodea littoralis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ernodea littoralis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center