En EspaŅol
Erigeron compositus (Alpine daisy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron compositus (Alpine daisy)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erigeron compositus

Erigeron compositus Pursh

Alpine daisy, Cutleaf daisy, Dwarf mountain fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron compositus var. discoideus, Erigeron compositus var. glabratus, Erigeron compositus var. multifidus, Erigeron compositus var. typicus, Erigeron trifidus

USDA Symbol: ERCO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

A dwarf, cushion-like plant with compact mounds of woolly, pinnately divided leaves. Short flower stalks rise from the matte leaves and bear a single miniature, white, pink or bluish, daisy-like flower with a yellow center.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , ND , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NL , NS , NT , NU , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: Greenland to AK, s. to Que. & at high altitudes in the western states
Native Habitat: Gravelly, alpine slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Granite gravels.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by divisions, by woody stem cuttings taken in spring or by seed. Seeds require light for germination.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron compositus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron compositus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron compositus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center