En EspaŅol
Enemion biternatum (Eastern false rue anemone) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Enemion biternatum (Eastern false rue anemone)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Enemion biternatum

Enemion biternatum Raf.

Eastern false rue anemone, Isopyrum

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Isopyrum biternatum

USDA Symbol: ENBI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Open, many-stemmed perennial, 8-16 in. hight. Loose clusters of white flowers with five petal-like sepals are borne on slender stems from leaf axils. White, anemone-like flowers in small clusters at ends of stems or on stalks rising in axils of alternate leaves. Leaves are divided into three segments and then into three leaflets. Grows in large patches.

This small, herbaceous perennial, long known as Isopyrum biternatum, grows from thick, tuberous, fibrous roots. It may be confused with Rue Anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides), which has opposite or whorled stem leaves just below the flowers, 5-10 petal-like sepals, and fruit with one seed.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Size Notes: Normally 5 to 6 inches high, but can reach 20 inches.
Leaf: Yellowish green
Flower: Flowers 3/4 inch across
Fruit: Quarter inch
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Normally blooms for a month starting in late March to early April, but sometimes starts in winter and continues blooming through early spring.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , SC , SD , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: S. Ont. to MN, s. to n.w. FL, AL, MO, & OK. Most of temperate eastern North America; Zones 5 to 8.
Native Habitat: Rich or calcereous woods & thickets; floodplain woods; limestone ledges.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Rich, moist to mesic, acid soils. Tolerates lime.
Conditions Comments: Tolerates seasonal flooding.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Provides bright white bloooms in spring shade.
Use Wildlife: Flowers attract bees.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Most effective if planted in masses 5 to 6 feet in extent.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Enemion biternatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Enemion biternatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Enemion biternatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center