En EspaŅol
Eleocharis obtusa (Blunt spikerush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis obtusa (Blunt spikerush)
San Antonio River Authority

Eleocharis obtusa

Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult.

Blunt spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis obtusa var. ellipsoidalis, Eleocharis obtusa var. gigantea, Eleocharis obtusa var. jejuna, Eleocharis obtusa var. obtusa, Eleocharis obtusa var. peasei, Eleocharis ovata var. obtusa, Scirpus obtusus

USDA Symbol: ELOB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet , Terminal
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0639 Collected Nov 1, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis obtusa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis obtusa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis obtusa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center