Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Echinocereus viridiflorus var. davisii (Davis' hedgehog cactus)
Cox, Paul

Echinocereus viridiflorus var. davisii

Echinocereus viridiflorus Engelm. var. davisii (A.D. Houghton) W.T. Marshall

Davis' hedgehog cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocereus davisii, Echinocereus viridiflorus ssp. davisii

USDA Symbol: ECVID

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Very short stems of a depressed globular shape.
Flower: Flowers 1 inch long
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Minimum temperature 50 F

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1W0
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (TX)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus viridiflorus var. davisii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus viridiflorus var. davisii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus viridiflorus var. davisii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back