En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus ×roetteri

Echinocereus ×roetteri (Engelm.) Rümpler

Lloyd's Hedgehog Cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocereus lloydii, Echinocereus ×lloydii

USDA Symbol: ECRO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit Type: Berry
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Texas and New Mexico.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2014) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus x roetteri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus x roetteri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus x roetteri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-21
Research By: WMWW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center