En EspaŅol
Dryopteris intermedia (Intermediate woodfern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dryopteris intermedia (Intermediate woodfern)
Cressler, Alan

Dryopteris intermedia

Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray

Intermediate woodfern, Evergreen wood-fern, Fancy wood fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris austriaca var. intermedia, Dryopteris spinulosa var. concordiana, Dryopteris spinulosa var. intermedia

USDA Symbol: DRIN5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

This evergreen fern is vase shaped with long (up to 10 inches), lacy foliage. A good choice for deep shade.

The extreme variability of size and colour may make it confusing to identify. In addition, it sometimes grows mixed with D. carthusiana in some areas. (Ferns of Grey and Bruce Counties)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Leaf: Green usually through winter. Sometimes dying back in winter.
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Moist rocky woods, especially hemlock hardwoods, ravines, and edges of swamps.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Organic, Humus Enriched
Conditions Comments: Will grow in rocky soil if moisture requirements are met.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division
Seed Collection: Spores mature in mid-summer, are difficult to germinate.
Maintenance: The plant does not spread quickly but can be divided in spring or fall.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dryopteris intermedia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dryopteris intermedia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dryopteris intermedia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center