En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dioscorea villosa (Wild yam)
Smith, R.W.

Dioscorea villosa

Dioscorea villosa L.

Wild yam

Dioscoreaceae (Yam Family)

Synonym(s): Dioscorea hirticaulis, Dioscorea villosa var. hirticaulis

USDA Symbol: DIVI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Panicle
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW UPL FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dioscorea villosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dioscorea villosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dioscorea villosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center