En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dicentra canadensis (Squirrel corn)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Dicentra canadensis

Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp.

Squirrel corn

Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family)

Synonym(s): Bicuculla canadensis

USDA Symbol: DICA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The foliage of this 6-10 in. perennial is smooth, blue-gray and fern-like. The flowers are dainty broad hearts; pinkish-white, sometimes tinged with pale lavender; and fragrant.

Plants become dormant after they bloom. Mice and chipmunks are adept at transplanting the tubers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: Que. & N.S. to MN, s. to GA, TN & MO
Native Habitat: Open, deciduous woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Humus-rich soil. Tolerates limestone.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Contributes ephemeral spring color and fragrance to the mountainous Eastern shade garden.
Use Wildlife: Attracts chipmunk and mice.
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Toxic only in large quantities. Causes minor skin irritation when touched, lasting only for a few minutes. Symptoms includes trembling, staggering, vomiting, diarrhea, convulsions, labored breathing. Skin irritation after repeated contact with the cell sap. Toxic Principle: Several isoquinolone alkaloids. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Description: Seeds should be sown as soon as ripe. Division of the root system involves transplanting the tiny tubers, which look like yellow peas, when the plant is dormant.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dicentra canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dicentra canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dicentra canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center