En EspaŅol
Dendromecon harfordii (Harford's tree poppy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dendromecon harfordii (Harford's tree poppy)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Dendromecon harfordii

Dendromecon harfordii Kellogg

Harford's tree poppy, Channel Island tree poppy, Island tree poppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Dendromecon rigida ssp. harfordii

USDA Symbol: DEHA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Dec

Distribution

USA: CA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Well-drained

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, blue-green foliage
Interesting Foliage: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dendromecon harfordii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dendromecon harfordii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dendromecon harfordii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-07
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center