En EspaŅol
Delphinium carolinianum ssp. vimineum (Carolina larkspur) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Delphinium carolinianum ssp. vimineum (Carolina larkspur)
San Antonio River Authority

Delphinium carolinianum ssp. vimineum

Delphinium carolinianum Walter ssp. vimineum (D. Don) Warnock

Carolina larkspur, Prairie larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium vimineum, Delphinium virescens var. vimineum

USDA Symbol: DECAV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers in 6 inch spikes
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Acid-based, Calcareous, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Wildflower meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0066 Collected May 19, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0145 Collected Apr. 26, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium carolinianum ssp. vimineum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium carolinianum ssp. vimineum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium carolinianum ssp. vimineum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center