En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens (Greater yellow lady's slipper)
Cressler, Alan

Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens

Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. pubescens (Willd.) Knight

Greater yellow lady's slipper, Large yellow lady's slipper

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Cypripedium calceolus var. planipetalum, Cypripedium calceolus var. pubescens, Cypripedium furcatum, Cypripedium planipetalum, Cypripedium pubescens, Cypripedium pubescens var. pubescens

USDA Symbol: CYPAP3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Borne terminally on a leafy stalk are 1 or 2 fragrant flowers with an inflated, yellow, pouch-shaped lip petal.

The Yellow Ladys Slippers form a highly variable population, and currently the large and small forms are regarded as separate species. The Small or Lesser Yellow Ladys Slipper (C. parviflorum), has very fragrant flowers, a lip petal only 3/4-1 1/2 (2-3.8 cm) long, brownish lateral petals, and a height of about 22 (55 cm). It is found mostly in limestone wetlands, only rarely as far south as the Appalachian mountains. Cherokee people made a preparation from the roots of these plants that was drunk as a treatment for worms.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Newfoundland, south to mountains of Georgia; most of midwest, Great Lakes, and Plains states; in south west to Arizona and California, north to Pacific Northwest.
Native Habitat: Bogs and swamps, rich woods.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center