Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cynanchum barbigerum (Bearded swallow-wort)
Lytle, Melody

Cynanchum barbigerum

Cynanchum barbigerum (Scheele) Shinners

Bearded swallow-wort, Cynanchum, Thicket Threadvine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Metastelma barbigerum

USDA Symbol: CYBA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Climbing vine on boulders and shrubs in South Texas and Edwards Plateau.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Needs support or something to grow on; attracts Varigated Fritillary Butterfly.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0681 Collected Jul 18, 1992 in Bandera County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0490 Collected Jun 23, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cynanchum barbigerum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cynanchum barbigerum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cynanchum barbigerum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back