En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cuscuta cephalanthi

Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm.

Buttonbush dodder, Button-bush dodder

Cuscutaceae (Dodder Family)

Synonym(s): Grammica cephalanthi

USDA Symbol: CUCE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This is a leafless, rootless, parasitic vine with twining thread-like stems yellow-green to bright orange. It lives on the juices of the host plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Whitish to yellowish

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CT , DC , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NS
Native Habitat: Near streams, rivers, lakes - Parasitic on herbaceous and woody genera including Salix, Boehmeria, Vicia, Justicia, Teucrium, Physostegia, Cephalanthus, Vernonia, Solidago, Aster & Sonchus.

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)
Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cuscuta cephalanthi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cuscuta cephalanthi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cuscuta cephalanthi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center