En EspaŅol
Crataegus tracyi (Mountain hawthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus tracyi

Crataegus tracyi Ashe ex Eggl.

Mountain Hawthorn, Tracy Hawthorn, Tracy's hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus montivaga

USDA Symbol: CRTR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Rocky banks of streams of Texas Edward Plateau area and westward; acidic, igneous soils.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Likes acidic, igneous soils; low water requirement.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-17 Collected 2010-10-23 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus tracyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus tracyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus tracyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center