En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Crataegus reverchonii

Crataegus reverchonii Sarg.

Reverchon hawthorn, Reverchon's hawthorn

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crataegus discolor, Crataegus reverchonii var. discolor, Crataegus reverchonii var. stevensiana, Crataegus stevensiana

USDA Symbol: CRRE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , MO , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Thickets, Open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Attractive, Showy, Understory tree, Accent shrub
Use Wildlife: Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals, Cover, Nesting site.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Gray hairstreak butterfly, Kings hairstreak butterfly, Banded hairstreak butterfly, Red-banded hairstreak butterfly.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Crataegus reverchonii is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Banded Hairstreak
(Satyrium calanus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Red-banded Hairstreak
(Calycopis cecrops)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Crataegus reverchonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Crataegus reverchonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Crataegus reverchonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center