En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Croton pottsii var. pottsii (Leatherweed)
Lytle, Melody

Croton pottsii var. pottsii

Croton pottsii (Klotzsch) Müll. Arg. var. pottsii

Leatherweed

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Croton corymbulosus

USDA Symbol: CRPOP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Habitat: Deserts and desert grasslands.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Croton pottsii var. pottsii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Croton pottsii var. pottsii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Croton pottsii var. pottsii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center