En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (Redosier dogwood)
Alder, Michael G.

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea

Cornus sericea L. ssp. sericea

Redosier dogwood, Red Osier Dogwood

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Cornus alba, Cornus alba ssp. stolonifera, Cornus alba var. baileyi, Cornus alba var. interior, Cornus alba var. sibirica, Cornus baileyi, Cornus instolonea, Cornus interior, Cornus sericea ssp. stolonifera, Cornus sericea var. interior, Cornus stolonifera, Cornus stolonifera var. baileyi, Cornus stolonifera var. coloradensis, Cornus stolonifera var. interior, Cornus stolonifera var. stolonifera, Swida instolonea, Swida sericea, Swida stolonifera

USDA Symbol: COSES

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Large, spreading, thicket-forming shrub with several stems, clusters of small white flowers, and small whitish fruit; rarely a small tree. Height commonly 3-10 feet (0.9-3 m), rarely to 15 feet (4.6 m). Diameter: 3 (7.5 cm).Leaves are opposite.

Red Osier Dogwood is useful for erosion control on stream banks. The common name recalls the resemblance of the reddish twigs to those of some willows called osiers, used in basketry. Branch tips of this tree will root upon touching the ground.

The genus cornus is Latin for a horn.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Central Alaska east to Labrador and Newfoundland, south to N. Virginia, and west to California; also N. Mexico; to 5000 (1524 m); to 9000 (2743 m) in the Southwest.
Native Habitat: Moist soils, especially along streams; forming thickets and in understory of forests.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Conditions Comments: Red branches attractive.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Spring Azure butterfly.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1989 VOL. 6, NO.1 - Native Plants Facts, Winter Botany, Poster for Schoolchildren, Inside Herbaria

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cornus sericea ssp. sericea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cornus sericea ssp. sericea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus sericea ssp. sericea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center