En EspaŅol
Cosmos parviflorus (Southwest cosmos) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cosmos parviflorus (Southwest cosmos)
Duncan, Robert C.

Cosmos parviflorus

Cosmos parviflorus (Jacq.) Pers.

Southwest cosmos, Southwestern cosmos

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis parviflora

USDA Symbol: COPA12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Southwest cosmos grows 2-3 feet tall and is branched several times in the upper half, with a single flower head, about 1 1/4 inches across, at the end of each slender, bare stem. It has 8 pale-orchid ray flowers, with a yellow center. It is an attractive flower, suitable for cultivation, and seeds are commercially available. Leaves are threadlike, divided 2 or 3 times. It is not abundant, as it is grazed by livestock.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , MA , MD , ME , MO , NM , RI , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-10 Collected 2010-09-26 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cosmos parviflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cosmos parviflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cosmos parviflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center