En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Constancea nevinii (Nevin's woolly sunflower)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Constancea nevinii

Constancea nevinii (A. Gray) B.G. Baldw.

Nevin's woolly sunflower, Catalina silverlace

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eriophyllum nevinii

USDA Symbol: CONE9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Fruit Type: Achene
Leaf: Grayish-green, deeply 1–2-pinnately lobed.
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: San Clemente, Santa Barbara, and Santa Catalina islands of California.
Native Habitat: Coastal bluffs & cliff faces.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Drought Tolerance: High

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Constancea nevinii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Constancea nevinii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Constancea nevinii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-06
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center