En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis major (Greater tickseed)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Coreopsis major

Coreopsis major Walter

Greater tickseed, Major coreopsis

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Coreopsis major var. oemleri, Coreopsis major var. rigida, Coreopsis major var. stellata

USDA Symbol: COMA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A coreopsis up to 3 feet tall with vivid yellow blooms in midsummer as much as 3 inches across.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , IN , KY , LA , MA , MS , NC , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Sandy or rocky slopes and hills

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis major in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis major in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis major

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center