En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Condalia hookeri var. hookeri (Brazilian bluewood)
San Antonio River Authority

Condalia hookeri var. hookeri

Condalia hookeri M.C. Johnst. var. hookeri

Brazilian bluewood

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Condalia obovata

USDA Symbol: COHOH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit Type: Drupe
Flower:
Fruit: Black and purple.
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Greenish, inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Heat Tolerant: yes

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0911 Collected June 26, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0691 Collected Feb 22, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0742 Collected Apr 6, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1150 Collected 2007-11-15 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Condalia hookeri var. hookeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Condalia hookeri var. hookeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Condalia hookeri var. hookeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center