En EspaŅol
Coreopsis gigantea (Giant coreopsis) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Coreopsis gigantea (Giant coreopsis)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Coreopsis gigantea

Coreopsis gigantea (Kellogg) H.M. Hall

Giant coreopsis, Giant tickseed, Tree coreopsis

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Leptosyne gigantea, Tuckermannia gigantea

USDA Symbol: COGI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Giant tickseed or giant coreopsis produces its bright-green, finely cut, ferny leaves on a stout, erect, fleshy trunk that grows 6-8 ft. in height. Resembles a small tree, with a soft, woody stem that branches near the top, where feathery leaves grow and large yellow flower heads bloom in clusters at the ends of long leafless stalks. The 3 in., yellow daisies, with coarsely toothed petals, are surrounded by deep-green bracts.

Another species, Sea Dahlia (C. maritima), stout but not woody, with heads borne singly on stalks, grows in coastal San Diego County. It is not a true Dahlia, a popular ornamental developed from wildflowers (species of Dahlia) found in the mountains of Mexico.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles Cos. & most of the Channel Islands, CA
Native Habitat: Rocky sea cliffs & exposed dunes to 150 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Well-drained sands.
Conditions Comments: As the flower heads go to seed, the plants tend to look untidy. Flower heads can be cut off. In dry summers, tree coreopsis looses its leaves, leaving only bare, green stems. Very drought-tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from seed. Mature plants may be increased by division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds of this genus generally germinate without pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coreopsis gigantea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coreopsis gigantea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coreopsis gigantea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center