Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Coccoloba diversifolia

Coccoloba diversifolia Jacq.

Tie-tongue, Pigeon plum

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Coccoloba floridana, Coccoloba laurifolia

USDA Symbol: CODI8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

The Pigeon-plum is a member of the buckwheat family (family Polygonaceae) which includes mostly herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with small flowers in racemes, spike-like clusters, or in heads. Stems commonly have swollen nodes.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Coccoloba diversifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Coccoloba diversifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Coccoloba diversifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back