En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Corydalis aurea (Scrambled eggs)
Muller, Thomas L.

Corydalis aurea

Corydalis aurea Willd.

Scrambled eggs, Golden corydalis

Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family)

Synonym(s): Capnoides aureum, Corydalis washingtoniana

USDA Symbol: COAU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A soft plant, the stems weakly erect or supported by vegetation or rocks, with bilateral yellow flowers in racemes shorter than the leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 3/4 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , MD , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK
Native Distribution: Throughout West east of Cascade Range and Sierra Nevada, and across Plains states to Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Arkansas.
Native Habitat: Gravelly hillsides among rocks or brush, and flats along creek bottoms under trees.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Wildflower meadow, Pocket prairie, Rock gardens
Use Medicinal: Amerindians used tea for painful menstruation, backache, diarrhea, bronchitis, heart diseases, sore throat, and stomach aches; inhaled fumes from burning roots for headaches. May be toxic.
Warning: This plant is believed to be poisonous to livestock if consumed in quantity. Humans should generally avoid ingesting plants that are toxic to animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 417 - Field Guide to Medicinal Plants and Herbs of Eastern and Central North America (2000) Foster, S. & J. A. Duke
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corydalis aurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corydalis aurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corydalis aurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center