En EspaŅol
Corylus americana (American hazelnut) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Corylus americana (American hazelnut)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Corylus americana

Corylus americana Walter

American hazelnut, American filbert

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Corylus americana var. indehiscens

USDA Symbol: COAM3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A dense, mound-shaped, thicket-forming shrub, 6-12 ft. tall. Yellowish-brown catkins are showy in late winter and early spring. The female bloom is obscure. Edible nut with ragged papery husk. Fall color varies from bright yellow to deep wine-red.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Light brown
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: S. ME to Sask., s. to GA & e. OK
Native Habitat: Thickets; upland forests; rocky hillsides; pastures

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Various moist to dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Can be pruned anytime. Tends to sucker from the roots and must often be thinned out. No extensive disease or insect problems.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Nuts eaten by birds and squirrels.
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings. Rooting percentages for cuttings are usually low.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for North Georgia
January 10, 2010
We are planning a forest food garden in the hollers of the N GA Mountains. Which edible fruit, nut, berry, herb and creepers would be best for this reddish, clay-like soil? The food garden is in...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Corylus americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Corylus americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Corylus americana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center