Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cornus amomum (Silky dogwood)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Cornus amomum

Cornus amomum Mill.

Silky dogwood, Red willow, Silky cornel

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Swida amomum

USDA Symbol: COAM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The genus cornus is Latin for a horn.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Blue

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: forested seasonal wetlands and floodplains, shrub wetlands, stream and pond banks, clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cornus amomum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cornus amomum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cornus amomum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back