Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Clematis viorna (Vasevine)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Clematis viorna

Clematis viorna L.

Vasevine, Leatherflower

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Clematis beadlei, Clematis gattingeri, Clematis viorna var. flaccida, Coriflora beadlei, Coriflora gattingeri, Coriflora viorna, Viorna beadlei, Viorna flaccida, Viorna gattingeri, Viorna ridgwayi, Viorna viorna

USDA Symbol: CLVI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit: Brown

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Normally blooms early summer. Color a muted brick red or pale purple.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MD , MO , MS , NC , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Habitat: rich wooded banks and thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Good, low-growing ornamental clematis for the Piedmont and other mountainous areas of the Southeast.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clematis viorna in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clematis viorna in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clematis viorna

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back