Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Clitoria mariana (Atlantic pigeonwings)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Clitoria mariana

Clitoria mariana L.

Atlantic pigeonwings, Butterfly Pea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Martiusia mariana

USDA Symbol: CLMA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Twining vine, occasionally erect, with large, showy, lavender-pink, pea-like flowers, usually solitary but occasionally up to 3, in the axils of compound leaves.

This plant is often confused with Spurred Butterfly Pea (Centrosema virginianum), which has upside-down flowers, the banner pointing downward, while that of Clitoria stands erect.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 3-4
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Blue
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New York south to Florida; west to Texas and beyond; north to Missouri and Iowa.
Native Habitat: Dry soil, open woods, and thickets.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clitoria mariana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clitoria mariana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clitoria mariana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back