En EspaŅol
Cissus trifoliata (Grape ivy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cissus trifoliata (Grape ivy)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Cissus trifoliata

Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.

Grape ivy, Possum grape, Cow-itch vine, Sorrelvine, Arizona grape ivy

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Cissus incisa, Sicyos trifoliatus

USDA Symbol: CITR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

A mostly herbaceous vine, large ones woody at the base, with thick, fleshy leaves yielding a fetid odor when crushed. Climbing on trees, buildings, fences, and shrubs, frequent to common. Leaves up to 3 1/2 inches long including the petiole, commonly 3 lobed or divided into 3 leaflets with the terminal one symmetric and the laterals asymmetric. Tendrils coiling at the tip. Flowers small, in greenish flat topped to rounded clusters up to 2 inches wide. Fruit broadly ovate, 1/4 to 1/3 inch long, black when ripe.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , FL , GA , KS , LA , MO , MS , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Arizona east to Georgia and north to Missouri, south through Mexico and Central America to northern South America
Native Habitat: Cissus trifoliata grows in chaparal, salt marshes, stream banks, open woodlands, and disturbed areas. It sprawls and climbs over rocks, shrubs, and trees. It is found throughout most of Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Cissus trifoliata is a common vine with fleshy leaves that are generally 3-lobed and coarsely toothed but extremely variable in form. The vine has tuberous roots, a woody base, and fleshy structure above. It has clusters of small berries that become black when mature. The leaves give off a sharp odor when crushed.

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FACU UPL FACU FAC UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0917 Collected Jul 24, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0922 Collected Aug 27, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1105 Collected 2007-09-29 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cissus trifoliata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cissus trifoliata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cissus trifoliata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-14
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center