En EspaŅol
Chimaphila umbellata ssp. cisatlantica (Pipsissewa) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chimaphila umbellata ssp. cisatlantica

Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W.P.C. Barton ssp. cisatlantica (S.F. Blake) Hultén

Pipsissewa, Common wintergreen, Prince's-pine

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Chimaphila corymbosa, Chimaphila umbellata var. cisatlantica

USDA Symbol: CHUMC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Sepals 5
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Dry woods and roadsides with thin sandy acidic soil.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Bibliography

Bibref 402 - Newcomb's Wildflower Guide (1989) Newcomb, L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chimaphila umbellata ssp. cisatlantica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chimaphila umbellata ssp. cisatlantica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chimaphila umbellata ssp. cisatlantica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center