En EspaŅol
Chrysopsis mariana (Maryland goldenaster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chrysopsis mariana (Maryland goldenaster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Chrysopsis mariana

Chrysopsis mariana (L.) Elliott

Maryland goldenaster, Maryland golden-aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis mariana var. macradenia, Heterotheca mariana, Heterotheca mariana var. macradenia, Inula mariana

USDA Symbol: CHMA14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Maryland golden-aster provides a low, sturdy rosette effect until late summer when its flowering branches lift clusters of yellow, aster-like flowers 1 ft. off the ground. The foliage is woolly when young, becoming smoother with age. The fruiting heads of this perennial are attractive.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: S. NY to OH & e. KY, s. to FL & LA
Native Habitat: Pine woods; sandy areas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Wet to moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Seeds may be planted as soon as ripe or in the spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FACU UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-48 Collected 2010-11-30 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chrysopsis mariana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chrysopsis mariana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chrysopsis mariana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center