En EspaŅol
Chrysobalanus icaco (Icaco coco plum) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chrysobalanus icaco

Chrysobalanus icaco L.

Icaco coco plum, Icaco coco-plum

Chrysobalanaceae (Cocoa-Plum Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysobalanus icaco var. pellocarpus, Chrysobalanus interior, Chrysobalanus pellocarpus, Chrysobalanus savannarum

USDA Symbol: CHIC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Characterized by round, shiny, dark-green leaves and edible, plum-like fruit, Icaco coco-plum exhibits a creeping habit on sandy beaches, but inland may reach 30 ft. tall becoming a small tree with a trunk to 12 in. in diameter. Evergreen foliage densely covers the symmetrical form. Lower leaf surfaces are yellow-green. Spreading shrub to small tree with dense rounded crown.

The fruits of this tree are used in preserves. Coco-plum is native to Florida, the Caribbean, and Central and South America.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Inflorescence: Axillary , Cyme
Fruit Type: Drupe
Leaf: Dark green, shiny.
Flower: Sepals 5
Fruit: Dark purple. 3/4 - 1 1/2
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Notes: Greenish-white, small.

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. FL, from Cayo Costa south; also West Indies to s. Brazil
Native Habitat: A variety of inland sites (var. pellocarpus); sandy, coastal areas (var. icaco)

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Variable.
Conditions Comments: The variety most commonly available from nurseries is var. pellocarpus. Ask for the other variety if a coastal planting is desired. Coco plum is quite tolerant of environmental extremes.

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed is easy but slow.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chrysobalanus icaco in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chrysobalanus icaco in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chrysobalanus icaco

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center